Scientific name: Hamamelis virginiana
Parts used: Leaf, bark, and twig
Origin: Atlantic coast of North America
This amazing, very small tree-like plant was used by Native American Indians for various skin problems and has a long history of use in the beauty industry. Beneficial for all skin types from oily to dry and mature skin, Witch Hazel has excellent astringent properties perfect for killing bacteria that lives within skin’s pores, stopping cellular damage and preventing signs of aging. Its skin-healing properties naturally reduce acne and remove excess oil from skin.
It is extremely effective at shrinking blood vessels which makes Witch Hazel an ideal natural remedy for treating dark circles and puffiness under and around eyes.
The extract from leaves, barks and twigs of the tree can be used medicinally. Witch Hazel is a pain reliever and antibacterial, which makes it perfect for treating minor cuts, scars and sunburns, as well as other wounds that lead to minor bleeding. A potent anti-inflammatory plant, it can help soothe itching associated with insect bites, poisonous plant contact and even diaper rashes.
A tea made of this deciduous shrub can help with respiratory illnesses, healing sore throats, and it has various soothing effects on inflammations of various parts of the body.
Aged Skin, Bleeding, Burns, Cold Sores, Dark Circles, Eczema, Insect Bites, Pain, Puffiness Under Eyes, Rash, Skin Poisoning, Sore Throat, Stings, Varicose Veins, Wounds
Like what you see? Share with your friends!